Site Features
The Eighth Pohnpei Legislature
First Regular Session, 2012
Organization List
March 13, 2012


 
Honorable Peter M. Lohn Speaker
Honorable Fernando Scaliem Vice- Speaker
Honorable Francisco L. Ioanis Parliamentarian
 

Standing Committee On Education And Cultural Affairs
It shall be the duty of this committee to report to the Legislature on matters of education, customs, traditions, archives, museums, and the activities and operations of the Department of Education.

  1. Salter Loyola, Chairperson
  2. Sendilina Lekka, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Nihlis I. Ernest, Member
  4. McGarry Miguel, Member
  5. Alpino Kerman, Member
  6. Rensper M. Liwy, Member
  7. Shelton G. Neth, Member
  8. Nelson N. Pelep, Member
  9. Fernando Scaliem, Member
Standing Committee On Finance
   It shall be the duty of this committee to report on matters relating to proposed expenditures and the financial administration of Pohnpei, matters pertaining to tax and non-tax revenue, labor standards and statistics, labor disputes, regulation and control of alien labor vocational rehabilitation, wages and hours of labor, manpower training, civil services, the activities and operations of the Department of Treasury and Administration, the Pohnpei Public Auditor's Office and the Economic Planning Commission shall be referred to this committee for review and recommendation.

  1. Alpino Kerman, Chairperson
  2. Nihlis I. Ernest, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Ioseph M. Edgar, Member
  4. Stevick Edwin, Member
  5. Bellarmine Helgenberger, Member
  6. Ausen T. Lambert, Member
  7. Ishmael L. Lebehn, Member
  8. Sendilina Lekka, Member
  9. Edgar W. Lickaneth, Member
  10. Marvin Yamaguchi, Member
Standing Committee On Health And Social Services
   It shall be the duty of this committee to report on matters pertaining to physical and mental health, housing, youth and juvenile affairs, sports, environment, domestic relations, women's interests, senior citizens and the activities and operations of the Department of Health Services, the Bureau of Social Affairs and the Pohnpei Environmental Protection Agency.

  1. Magdalena A. Walter, Chairperson
  2. Ioseph M. Edgar, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Dahker D. Daniel, Member
  4. Bellarmine Helgenberger, Member
  5. Edgar W Lickaneth, Member
  6. Rensper M. Liwy, Member
  7. McGarry Miguel, Member
  8. Nelson N. Pelep, Member
  9. Fernando Scaliem, Member
Standing Committee On Judiciary And Governmental Operations
  It shall be the duty of this committee to report on pertaining to civil and criminal law, judicial administration and organization, customary law, suffrage and elections, revision of statutes, governmental organization, intergovernmental relations and the activities and operations of the office of the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor, the Department of Justice, the Bureau of Public and Governmental Relations, the Pohnpei Judiciary, the Pohnpei Legislature, and the budgets of the local governments.

  1. Robert P. Nakasone, Chairperson
  2. Bellarmine Helgenberger, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Dahker D. Daniel, Member
  4. Nihlis I. Ernest , Member
  5. Ausen T. Lambert, Member
  6. Ishmael L. Lebehn, Member
  7. Aurelio P. Joab, Member
  8. Shelten G. Neth, Member
  9. Nixon B. Soram, Member
Standing Committee On Land
   It shall be the duty of this committee to report on matters pertaining to land management and zoning, public parks and recreation areas, forest reserves, watershed areas, public lands, generally, including entry, easements and disposition thereof, geological surveys and historical sites and artifacts.

  1. Marvin Yamaguchi, Chairperson
  2. Nixon B. Soram, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Ioseph M. Edgar, Member
  4. Francisco L. Ioanis, Member
  5. Ausen T. Lambert, Member
  6. Sendilina Lekka, Member
  7. Rensper M. Liwy, Member
  8. Salter Loyola, Member
  9. McGarry Miguel, Member
Standing Committee On Public Works, Transportation And Communication
  It shall be the duty of this committee to report on matters pertaining to public works, air, land and sea transportation and communication, and the activities and operations of the Pohnpei Port Authority, the Pohnpei Transportation Authority, the Pohnpei utilities Corporation and the Pohnpei Public Broadcasting Corporation.

  1. Stevick Edwin, Chairperson
  2. Edgar Lickaneth, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Francisco L. Ioanis, Member
  4. Aurelio P. Joab, Member
  5. Robert P. Nakasone, Member
  6. Shelton G. Neth, Member
  7. Nixon B. Soram, Member
  8. Magdalena A. Walter, Member
  9. Marvin Yamaguchi, Member
Standing Committee On Resources And Development
   It shall be the duty of this committee to report on matters pertaining to the economy of Pohnpei and the resources thereof, including economic planning and policies, private and public investments, development loans, private savings, indebtedness, commerce and trade, agriculture, fisheries, forestry, mineral resources and mining, industries, energy, and the activities and operations of the Department of Resource Management and Development, the Economic Development Authority, the Pohnpei Fisheries Corporation, the Price Control Commission, and the Foreign Investment Board.

  1. Aurelio P. Joab, Chairperson
  2. Ishmael L. Lebehn, Vice- Chairperson
  3. Dahker D. Daniel, Member
  4. Stevick Edwin, Member
  5. Alpino Kerman, Member
  6. Robert P. Nakasone, Member
  7. Nelson N. Pelep, Member
  8. Fernando Scaliem, Member
  9. Magdalena A. Walter, Member